Privacy Policy

We take the protection of the personal data of our users very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws (TMG, BDSG, etc.). Similarly, the collected data are protected by technical and organizational measures in our IT security policy to the best of our ability. A transfer of your data to third parties is generally not made. Exceptions to this apply only in the case of legal obligation or if you have expressly consented to such disclosure or have expressed a wish for this to be done.

This statement is intended to give you an overview of how we ensure this protection and what type of data is collected for what purpose.

Should you require further information or have questions about the use of your data on these web pages, which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details can be found under Contact.

I. Automatic data processing on this website

When you visit our website, information is automatically stored in our "server log files" that your browser transmits to us. These are:

•    browser type / version
•    used operating system
•    referrer URL (the previously visited page)
•    Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
•    time of the server request

These data are for us technically not assignable specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources (e.g. any registration data) is not made, the data are also deleted after a statistical evaluation and not kept as a single record.


II. Notifiable services - Newsletter etc.

If you wish to use the (personalized or paid) offers and services offered on the website, we may need additional information from you in order to provide these services and for billing purposes.

This includes in particular your name, your (valid) e-mail address, and further information (address, telephone number, etc.), which can be used e.g. to allow us to check that you are the holder of the specified e-mail address or that the owner of which accepts the receipt of the relevant services in order to provide the services you requested, and ultimately to be able to properly account for them.

Entering a valid e-mail address is required to prevent abusive registrations, such as for newsletters. Accordingly, we use the so-called "double opt-in procedure", in which you receive a confirmation email after registration of your e-mail address on our web pages and with a click on a corresponding link verify the e-mail address.

The data mentioned are so-called personal data, i.e. data that can enable the determination of your identity. In principle, however, the use of our open-access internet offer as such is possible without you having to disclose your identity in whole or in part.

Furthermore, if necessary, you will be able to provide us with additional data (e.g. industry, occupational group, age, etc.) within the registration process - on a voluntary basis - for example in corresponding form fields - beyond the data provided for the provision of the services. These data are used by us for the needs-based design of our offers, for product information for advertising and also for customer care. A transfer to third parties does not take place (see above).

The Deutscher Fachverlag, like many other companies, uses a system for sending e-mail newsletters with functions for user-statistical evaluations. Thereby, your click behavior will be registered in your personal e-mail in order to later optimize the newsletter in terms of structure and content and thus better cover the information needs of all recipients. It also measures whether an HTML or text email is opened.

You have the possibility to cancel your subscription at any time. Either with the help of the link, which is located at the bottom of each newsletter, by e-mail to info@techtextrends.com, or by message to our office, either by post to: Deutscher Fachverlag GmbH, Technical Publications, Mainzer Landstr. 251, 60329 Frankfurt, Germany or by fax to: +49 (0) 69/7595 1970.

III. Cookies

1. The websites use so-called cookies in several places. These serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Personal data are not stored by us in connection with cookies.

2. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Through the function "_anonymizeIp ()", the last two digits of the IP address are not transmitted to Google Analytics, so the user can not be identified. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law, or in so far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may object to data collection by using a Google browser plug-in.

3. Crazy Egg
Our website uses the web tracking tool Crazy Egg. Crazy Egg is operated by Crazy Egg, Inc., 6220 E. Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA, 90638, USA. Crazy Egg uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a server of Crazy Egg in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the cookie-related and website-use related data (including your IP address) to Crazy Egg and the processing of this data by Crazy Egg by following the instructions at the following link: http://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

For more detailed information about the collection, processing and use of data by Crazy Egg, see their privacy policy at the following link: http://www.crazyegg.com/privacy

4. Adtech
AdTech is a technical service provider for the delivery of advertising on www.sage.com/de-de. For this, AdTech operates so-called AdServers, which are accessed using Javascript via our website. AdTech uses only non-personal information: browser type (such as Internet Explorer 6.0), operating system (such as MS Windows), date and time when a particular ad was delivered. If you do not want AdTech to collect the above data as part of the advertising distribution, you can make the appropriate settings on the AdTech privacy page. For further information, please visit the AdTech website.

IV. Social media plug-ins

(i) Facebook
On this website, plug-ins of the social network Facebook are integrated which are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The Facebook plug-ins are recognizable, among other things, by the Facebook logo or the "Like” button. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Social plug-ins are buttons, boxes, and messages that the site uses to allow site visitors to present site content to other Facebook users.

If you are logged in to Facebook and visit a website with the "Like" button, your browser sends information about your visit to Facebook. The browser sends information regarding the request to load Facebook content on this page. The data Facebook receives will include your user ID, website visited, date and time, and other browser-related information. Facebook records some of this information to provide the user with a personalized experience on this website and to improve their own products.

If you are unsubscribed from Facebook or do not have a Facebook account and visit a website with the "Like" button or another social plugin, your browser sends less information to Facebook. If you are not logged in to Facebook, fewer cookies will be set than after logging in to Facebook. Like other websites, Facebook stores information about the websites you visit, date and time, and other browser-related information. Facebook records this information to improve its own products.

For more on Facebook plugins, visit www.facebook.com/help/443483272359009. Information from Facebook for data sharing through plug-ins can be found here www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084. The Facebook Privacy Policy is available at www.facebook.com/policy.php. We have no control over the amount of data Facebook collects using this plug-in.


(ii) Google+
This offer uses the "+1" button and the Follow button on the Google Plus social network powered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The buttons are recognizable by the sign "+1” on a white or colored background or on a "g +" icon, linked to the word "consequences".

When a user accesses a web page of this kind that includes such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the button is transmitted by Google directly to its browser and incorporated into the website.

We therefore have no control over the amount of data Google collects from the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only for members who are logged in, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, can be seen by users at Google's privacy policy on the button: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
and the FAQ: www.google.com/intl/en/+1/button/.


(iii) Twitter
This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as "Twitter" or "episode", associated with a stylized blue bird.

With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter. When a user calls up a web page of this website containing such a button, its browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user's browser.

We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs users according to their level of knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user, the URL of the respective website with the purchase of the button is transmitted, but not used for purposes other than the presentation of the button. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy.


(iiii) XING

Our website contains programs (plug-ins) from the social network XING. These are operated exclusively by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. When a website is called up with the XING Share button, a connection to the XING AG servers is established short-term via the user's browser. XING does not store any personal data of the user utilizing this offer. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of the usage behavior through the use of cookies in connection with the XING share button. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by XING as well as your related rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy (https://www.xing.com/privacy) of XING.

(iiiii) LinkedIn

Our website contains programs (plug-ins) from the social network LinkedIn. These are operated exclusively by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated by this into the website. By integrating the plug-ins, LinkedIn receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can associate the visit with your LinkedIn account. For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy (http://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy) of LinkedIn.

V. Objection to (further) data processing and use

Your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the provision of respective services can be revoked at any time.

Please note that even after your objection to the use and/or storage of your data, we may process your data to the required extent for billing purposes.

Furthermore, the objection against further use of the data obviously means that you may not be able to obtain the services (newsletter, etc.) you have purchased and that the provision of the respective service will be stopped by us immediately. Your personal data will be deleted immediately in this context and will not be kept in our inventory.

VI. Information rights

You have the right to receive information about the nature and extent of the data stored about you, their origin and their recipients and the purpose of the storage at any time. (Contact details see VIII.)

VII. Further information


Your trust is important to us. Therefore, we will be available at any time to answer questions and queries regarding the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions that this privacy statement could not answer or if you would like to receive more detailed information, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@techtextrends.com or by post. On request, we will gladly answer inquiries or requests for information and in written/postal form for your own security.

VIII. Changes and retrievability of the privacy policy

Due to changes and adjustments of the offers, legal changes and possibly subsequently recognized loopholes, changes to this privacy policy may become necessary. We will inform you about any such changes - if applicaple - by e-mail to the address we have on record. Furthermore, you can retrieve and print this privacy policy from any page of this website under the link "DATA PROTECTION".

IX. Contact details for information and objections at a glance:

The data protection officer of the Deutscher Fachverlag can be reached at: datenschutz@dfv.de.